07/17/2019
  • 9:50 pm Bladen County Wins Dixie Baseball Pre-Majors State Championship
  • 9:40 pm This Day in History for July 18
  • 4:11 pm Bladen County: Thursday there is a concert and Friday there is a movie night
  • 1:58 pm Wanted: Lonnie Williams, Second suspect in child abduction
  • 1:41 pm Bladen County Schools and Smithfield Foods Unveils Bladen County Read and Feed unit
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

SWCDlogo_000The North Carolina Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts sponsors poster, essay, public speaking, and computer generated slide show contests at District, Area and State levels.  These contests provide students in third through eighth grades opportunities to become aware of and share their concerns for soil and water conservation.  Bladen Soil and Water Conservation District is pleased to announce this year’s District first and second place winners.  First place entrants advanced to competition at the Area 7 level; *Area 7 winners have advanced to State Competition.  Bladen Soil and Water District expresses appreciation to this year’s judges, Greg Elkins of the Bladen County Planning Department, Bruce McLean of Cooperative Extension, and Rodney Musselwhite of the Farm Services Agency.  The first and second place district winners, teachers, judges, and other guests will be recognized at an Awards Luncheon in April.

Winners for this year’s contests with the theme, “Wetlands are Wonderful” are:

CONTESTWINNERSCHOOL
Public Speaking
8th grade-2nd PlaceMasae ColemanEast Arcadia
8th grade-1st Place*Brenda Dimas-LopezTar Heel
7th Grade-2nd PlaceTamara GrissettEast Arcadia
7th grade- 1st Place*Madison CainClarkton
Slide Show-6th Grade
2nd PlaceKelsee LongEast Arcadia
1st Place*Nick NorrisClarkton
Essay-6th Grade
2nd PlaceAndrew CahnClarkton
1st PlaceIsaac MeshawTar Heel
Poster
6th Grade-2nd PlaceTandem HamiltonElizabethtown Christian Academy
6th Grade-1st Place*Jordan PridgenClarkton
5th Grade-2nd PlaceChristy EdgeTar Heel
5th Grade-1st PlaceLane RossElizabethtown Christian Academy
4th Grade-2nd PlaceChase KnightElizabethtown Christian Academy
4th Grade-1st Place*Julia DeaversBladenboro
3rd Grade-2nd PlaceSamuel HernandezPlain View
3rd Grade-1st Place*Rylee BriceElizabethtown Christian Academy
*Area Winners
Share:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
bladenonline

RELATED ARTICLES