04/21/2019
  • 11:35 am Updated news about Bladen County Election Investigations
  • 6:43 am Bulldog Baseball Easter Tournament: Pinecrest 4, East Bladen 3
  • 6:34 am Bulldog Baseball Easter Tournament: Terry Sanford 6, West Bladen 2
  • 9:00 pm Thoughts While Shaving
  • 8:50 pm Most Seniors Want to Age at Home, but More Are Moving to Make it a Reality
  • 8:36 pm Social Security helps people like you
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Elizabethtown Middle School held its athletic awards banquet recently. Alexus Mitchell was named Female Athlete of the Year. Raymond Autry and Chase Starkloff were named co-Male Athlete of the Year.

Other award winners were:

Football
MVP – Raymond Autry
Rookie of the Year (8th) – Ahmad Powell
Rookie of the Year (7th) – Malcolm Bolden
Coach Bacote Award – Chase Starkloff
Coach’s Award (7th) – Hunter Elks
Coach’s Award (8th) – Derrick Highsmith
Defensive Player of the Year – Kory Smith
Offensive Player of the Year – Timothy McLean

Cheerleading (Football)
MVP – Azariah Rhodie
Coach’s Award – Shakyrra Murchison
Most Improved – Zaniya McKiver
Most Spirited – Tianna McRae

Cheerleading (Basketball)
MVP – Sara Corriveau
Coach’s Award – Alexus Mitchell
Most Improved – Kaetlyn Priest
Most Spirited – Myesha McKoy

Volleyball
MVP – Destiny Gregg
Most Improved – McKenzee Kellum
Coach’s Award – Lainey Hughes

Boys’ Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year – Malcolm Bolden
Defensive Player of the Year – Raymond Autry
Coach’s Award – Ahmad Powell
MVP – Chase Starkloff

Girls’ Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year – Azariah Rhodie
Defensive Player of the Year – Tianna McRae
Coach’s Award – Sara Corriveau
MVP – Zoe Smith

Boys’ Basketball
MVP – Malcolm Bolden
Co-Defensive Player of the Year – Raymond Autry
Co-Defensive Player of the Year – Chase Starkloff
Coach’s Award – Timothy McLean
Most Improved – Ty Mathis

Girls’ Basketball
MVP – Alexus Mitchell
Most Improved – Zoe Smith
Coach’s Award – Ronkira Lennon
Best Defender – Azariah Rhodie

Baseball
Co-MVP – Chase Starkloff
Co-MVP – Ty Mathis
Co-MVP – Jackson Wright
Offensive Player of the Year – Chase Starkloff
Defensive Player of the Year – Jackson Wright
Coach’s Award – Raymond Autry

Softball
Team Spirit – Alyssa Strickland
Coach’s Award – Lainey Hughes
Coach’s Award – Alexus Mitchell
Coach’s Award – Laura Davisson

Share:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
bladenonline

RELATED ARTICLES