Press "Enter" to skip to content

Etiquette tips for American Flag

Have you taken down your “Old Glory”?  The United States Code, Title 36, Chapter 10, referencing the American Flag states: “The flag should not be displayed on days when the weather is inclement, except when an all-weather flag is displayed.”

The Federal Flag Code provides uniform guidelines for the display of and respect shown to the flag. Here are some other proper American Flag etiquette tips according to the U.S. Code.

1 – It is the universal custom to display the flag only from sunrise to sunset on buildings and on stationary flagstaffs in the open.  However, when a patriotic effect is desired, the flag may be displayed 24 hours a day if properly illuminated during the hours of darkness.

2 – The flag should never touch anything beneath it, such as the ground, the floor, water, or merchandise.

3 – The flag should never be carried flat or horizontally, but always aloft and free.

4. The 1976 amendments to the Code recognized the wearing of a flag patch or pin on the left side (near the heart) of uniforms of military personnel, firemen, policemen, and members of patriotic organizations.  The Code also states that the flag should never be used for advertising purposes in any manner whatsoever.

Read more: https://www.senate.gov/reference/resources/pdf/RL30243.pdf

Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.