Press "Enter" to skip to content

North Carolina State Highway Patrol Holds Promotional Ceremony

Raleigh – Colonel Glenn M. McNeill Jr., commander of the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, provided remarks to the 76 newly promoted members of the state highway patrol, their families and friends in a ceremony today in Cary.  Of the 76 members, 10 civilian members were recognized for their recent promotions by Deputy Commander Vic Ward.  The newly promoted members were given their oath of office by the Honorable Chief Justice Mark D. Martin of the Supreme Court of North Carolina.

“In assuming these positions of leadership you will sew on new stripes and place new brass upon your collars, but true leadership requires so much more,” said Colonel Glenn M. McNeill Jr., commander of the State Highway Patrol. “Leading others is a privilege and a great responsibility that requires a heightened sense of integrity, professionalism, ethics and loyalty which are all pillars of our organization.”

The promoted members names, ranks, and duty stations are being provided for your information.

 

PRESENT RANK / NAME PRESENT STATION NEW
RANK
NEW STATION
Lieutenant Colonel:
Major J. A. Melvin Support Services (Raleigh) Lieutenant Colonel Commander’s Office (Raleigh)
Major:
Captain D. B. Conley Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh) Major Field Operations (Raleigh)
Captain:
Lieutenant T. W. Pope Training Academy (Raleigh) Captain Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)
Lieutenant T. E. Robinson Motor Carrier Enforcement (Raleigh) Captain Field Operations (Raleigh)
Lieutenant  M. A. Marshburn Professional Standards/IA  (Raleigh) Captain Professional Standards/IA (Raleigh)
Lieutenant:
First Sergeant C. K. Parks Troop B, District 4(Kenansville) Lieutenant Troop B Headquarters (Fayetteville)
First Sergeant A. L. Hill Support Services (Raleigh) Lieutenant Troop B Headquarters, (Fayetteville)
First Sergeant T. T. Daniels Troop B, District 9 (Fayetteville) Lieutenant Troop B Headquarters (Fayetteville)
First Sergeant K. D. Bell Troop E, District 9 (Salisbury) Lieutenant Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)
First Sergeant L. T. McPhail Troop C, District 7 (Durham) Lieutenant Troop C Headquarters (Raleigh)
First Sergeant E. L. Thompson Troop E, District 2 (Albemarle) Lieutenant Troop E Headquarters (Salisbury)
First Sergeant M. D. Wike Troop G, District 5 (Waynesville) Lieutenant Troop G Headquarters (Asheville)
First Sergeant M. S. Whaley Training Academy (Raleigh) Lieutenant Professional Standards (Raleigh)
First Sergeant B. T. Snotherly Internal Affairs (Raleigh) Lieutenant Internal Affairs (Raleigh)
First Sergeant R. P. Hooks Training Academy (Raleigh) Lieutenant Training Academy (Raleigh)
First Sergeant J. D. Brewington Troop B, District 7 (Lumberton) Lieutenant Training Academy (Raleigh)
First Sergeant:
Sgt. W. W. Everette Troop A, District 2 (Hertford County) First Sergeant Troop A, District 3 (Pasquotank County)
Sgt. E. C. Harris Troop B, District 6, (Brunswick County) First Sergeant Troop B, District 5 (Columbus County)
Sgt. G. E. Rhew Troop C, District 3 (Wake County) First Sergeant Troop C, District 1 (Nash County)
Sgt. J. P. Bobbitt, III Troop B, District 8 (Harnett County) First Sergeant Troop C, District 2 (Wayne County)
Sgt. K. J. McCray Troop C, District 4 (Vance County) First Sergeant Troop C, District 7 (Durham County)
Sgt. J. C. Gray Troop D, District 4 (Caswell County) First Sergeant Troop D, District 4 (Caswell County)
Sgt. M. L. Haunn Troop E, District 5 (Stokes County) First Sergeant Troop E, District 2 (Stanley County)
Sgt. K. L. Blakley Troop E, District 9 (Davidson County) First Sergeant Troop E, District 9 (Rowan County)
Sgt. C. R. Jones Troop F, District 1 (Burke County) First Sergeant Troop F, District 4 (Iredell County)
Sgt. T. R. Miller Training Academy (Raleigh) First Sergeant Troop F, District 5 (Catawba County)
Sgt. B. G. Jones Troop E, District 4 (Forsyth County) First Sergeant Troop H, District 2 (Richmond County)
Sgt. E. J. Hoffman Haz Mat Ops (Cary) First Sergeant Haz Mat Ops (Cary)
Sgt. P. Marshall Troop D, District 9 (Chatham County) First Sergeant Internal Affairs (Raleigh)
Sgt. M. D. Baker Public Information Office (Raleigh) First Sergeant Public Information Office (Raleigh)
Sgt. M. L. Emmert Support Services (Raleigh) First Sergeant Support Services (Raleigh)
Sgt. B. D. Smith Troop B, District 9 (Cumberland County) First Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Sgt. J. W. Bright Training Academy (Raleigh) First Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Sgt. R. G. Crater CIT (Winston Salem) First Sergeant CIT (Winston Salem)
Sergeant:
Trp. K. R. Briggs Troop A, District 3 (Chowan County) Sergeant Troop A, District 2 (Bertie County)
Trp. C. L. Herring Troop C, District 9 (Wake County) Sergeant Troop A District 2 (Hertford County)
Trp.  J. R. Chappell Troop A, District 1 (Currituck County) Sergeant Troop A District 3 (Chowan County)
Trp. M. A. Riggs Troop A, District 6 (Craven County) Sergeant Troop A, District 8 (Carteret County)
Trp. K. N. Thomas Troop B, District 8 (Harnett County) Sergeant Troop B, District 1 (Cumberland County)
Trp. J.C. Horniak Troop B, District 9 (Brunswick County) Sergeant Troop B, District 6 (New Hanover County)
Trp. J. L. Morton Troop B, District 3 (Onslow County) Sergeant Troop B, District 7 (Robeson County)
Trp. J. D. Edwards Troop B, District 4 (Duplin County) Sergeant Troop B, District 8 (Harnett County)
Trp. C. M. Garner Troop C, District 4 (Franklin County) Sergeant Troop C, District 1 (Nash County)
Trp. C. J. Durham Troop C, District 9 (Durham County) Sergeant Troop C, District 8 (Halifax County)
Trp. M. P. Cape CIT (Benson) Sergeant Troop C, District 8 (Northhampton County)
Trp. D. L. Sloop Troop D, District 3 (Rockingham County) Sergeant Troop D, District 4 (Caswell County)
Trp. E. T. Phillips Troop E, District 1 (Davidson County) Sergeant Troop E, District 2 (Stanley County)
Trp. J. T. Selba Troop E, District 5 (Surry County) Sergeant Troop E, District 3 (Rowan County)
Trp. B. S. Stokes Troop E, District 5 (Surry County County Sergeant E9, Surry County (S&W)
Trp. R. M. Lancaster Troop G, District 4 (Buncombe County) Sergeant Troop G, District 1 (Madison County)
Trp. G. R. Reynolds Troop G, District 9 (Buncombe County) Sergeant Troop G, District 4 (Buncombe County)
Trp. J. A. Metcalf Troop G, District 2 (McDowell County) Sergeant Troop G, District 1 (Yancey County)
Trp. B. L. Baucom Troop H, District 9 (Mecklenburg County) Sergeant Troop H, District 2 (Richmond County)
Trp. D. T. Harris Troop C, District 9 (Granville County) Sergeant Troop H, District 2 (Scotland County)
Trp. D. J. Eggers Troop E, District 6 (Cabarrus County) Sergeant Troop H, District 3 (Union County)
Trp. K. M. Adkins Troop F, District 5 (Lincoln County) Sergeant Troop H, District 4 (Cleveland County)
Trp. M. T. Pierce Troop H, District 3 (Union County) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. J. R. Crotts Troop H, District 4 (Cleveland County) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. J. M. Thomas Troop D, District 9 (Orange County) Sergeant Troop H, District 5 (Mecklenburg County)
Trp. B. D. Sudduth Troop D, District 6 (Randolph County) Sergeant Troop H, District 6 (Hoke County)
Trp. D. E. Souther Reconstruction Unit (Newton) Sergeant Reconstruction Unit (Newton)
Trp. W. T. Smith Training Academy (Raleigh) Sergeant Training Academy (Raleigh)
Trp. C. D. Knox Troop D, District 9 (Guilford County) Sergeant Public Information Office (Raleigh)
Trp. A. M. Pait
Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.