Press "Enter" to skip to content

Track & Field: East Bladen Boys & Girls Second in Red Springs Meet

RED SPRINGS – Red Springs boys edged East Bladen 69-66 in a 3-way Three Rivers Conference track and field meet Thursday, and the Red Springs girls outscored the Lady Eagles 71-59.5. West Columbus boys (11) and girls (30.5) placed third.

Eagle junior Wisdom Northern won the 300 meter hurdles (49.2), tied for second in the high jump (5-2) and placed fourth in the long jump (16-8). Sophmore teammate A. J. Smith won the 1600 meters (5:11) and was second in the 800 meters (2:19.1).

East Bladen sophmore Cody Long captured first place in the discus (94-0) and placed second in the shot put (33-2). The Eagle boys 4×800 meter relay team also won (9:36).

Junior Lakendra Jones led the Eagle girls by winning both the discus (75-11) and shot put (26-1). Junior Vena Metz won the 1600 meters (7:50), and junior Vianey Estrada won the 3200 meters (15:17) for the Lady Eagles. East Bladen also won the 4×800 meter relay (14:09).

Piling up the points with second-place finishes for the Eagle boys were: sophmore Mark Wallace, 110 meter hurdles (18.1); the 4×200 meter relay team (1:41.1); junior Orlando Murchison, 400 meters (56.6); junior Efren Vargas, 3200 meters (11:31); the 4×400 meter relay (4:05) and senior Deonte Johnson, high jump (5-2).

Freshman Timothy McLean was second in the 200 meters (24.5) and fourth in the 100 meters (11.9). Sophmore Devin Bowen placed fourth in the discus (87-8).

Other Eagles scoring third-place points were: junior Tayshaun Berkeley, 400 meters (57.6); junior Kaleb Robbins, 300 meter hurdles (1:00); sophmore Damondta Smith, 800 meters (2:26.7); and sophmore Correy Melvin, 200 meters (25.1).

Posting second-place finishes for the Eagle girls were: senior Katlyn Goss, 100 meter hurdles (20.8); the 4×200 meter relay team (1:59.8); the 4×100 meter relay (57.1) team; junior Teronda Autry, 400 meters (1:10); junior Rachel Hurrell, 800 meters (3:14).

Others scoring second-place points for East were: sophmore Hannah Wheeles, 3200 meters (16:13); the 4×400 meter relay team (5:00); freshman Tatianna McElveen, shot put (25-7); junior Alicia McKiver, long jump (12-9); sophmore Lexus Smith, discus (63-4).

Lady Eagles finishing third included: sophmore Sammi Jiang, 3200 meters (16:48); sophmore Lexus Smith, shot put (25-2); and Tatianna Smith, discus (54-6).

Other fourth-place East Bladen finishers were freshman Aniya McKoy in the 200 meters (29.8) and sophmore Nacaela Melvin in the long jump (10-1).

East Bladen will be in a meet at Fairmont Thursday.

Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.