[slideshow_deploy id=’92224′]
West Bladen High School held their annual year-end athletic awards service Thursday night for the 2016-17 school year. Here are the award winners:
Football
Special Teams MVP – Scott Bowen
Offensive MVP – B.J. Drake
Defensive MVP – Hunter Pait
Lineman of the Year – Hunter Jackson
Leadership Award – James Moore
Daniel Long Award – Jonathan Ashworth
Rising Star Award – Jonathan Robinson
Men’s Soccer
MVP – Victor Lopez
Offensive Award – Jorchael Monroy
Defensive Award – Caleb Johnson
Coaches Award – Fernando Carranza
Volleyball
Best All Around Award – Morgan Schumacher
Coaches Award – Kaylee Stevens
Knight Award – Kassidy Anderson
Spark Award – Jenna Dove
Boys Basketball
MVP – Sayaun Dent
Knight Award – John Bowen
Coaches Award – Kalvin Page
Girls Basketball
MVP – Logan Autry
Most Improved Award – Jerena Purdie
Coaches Award – Laikyn Pait
Cheerleaders
Most Valuable Cheerleader – Destinee Singletary
Coaches Award – Tyrionna Dockery
Best All Around – Kayla Hunt
Baseball
Co- Most Improved – Hunter Pait
Co-Most Improved – Caleb Scholar
MVP – T.J. Guyton
Defensive Award – Jarrett Williams
Coaches Award – Scott Bowen
Softball
Coaches Award – Sophie Singletary
Gold Glove Award – Logan Autry
Knight Award – Alanna Ludlum
Offensive Award – Carley Dawson
The Wilma Hughes Award – Kassidy Anderson
Golf
Low Average Award – Sean Smith
Coaches Award – Evan Richardson
Most Improved Award – Wyatt Bordeaux
Women’s Soccer
Offensive MVP – Kristen Hunt
Defensive MVP – Akira Grimes
Coaches Award – Mellenie Hernandez
Comeback Player Award – Hannah Malcolm
Boys Track
Top Sprinter Award – Tykee Jefferies
Top Distance Award – Justin Nickle
Top Field Event Award – Issacc Arellano
MVP – James Moore
Girls Track
Top Sprinter Award – Turea Lucy
Top Distance Award – Alexis Ray
Top Field Event Award – Keyonce Morrisey
MVP – Patience Parker
Girls Tennis
Most Improved – Savannah Lee
Most Improved – Conner Brisson
Knight Award – Amber Long
Most Valuable Player – Alanna Ludlum
Boys Tennis
Coaches Award – Edgardo Lara
Most Improved Award – Jose Luis-Hernandez Osono
Other Awards
Female Athlete of Year Award – Laikyn Pait
Male Athlete of Year Award – Hunter Pait
Knight in Shining Armor Award – Jimmy Schultz
Comeback of the Year Award – T.J. Guyton
Cody Hammond Award – Derrick Long
Award for Years of Service – Greg Sykes