06/26/2019
  • 6:44 am Thoughts While Shaving for June 26
  • 6:33 am DYB District 2 AAA Minors Supplemental Tourament: Whiteville 11, Elizabethtown 2
  • 6:28 am DYB District 9 Majors Tourament: West Robeson American 11, Elizabethtown 4
  • 6:22 am DYB District 9 AAA (Minors) Tournament: Elizabethtown Wins Championship 8-4
  • 9:59 pm This Day in History for June 26
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The West Bladen baseball and softball teams will begin play Saturday in the Robeson County Slugfest Tournament at South Robeson High School.

Coach Joey Autry’s Lady Knights are the No. 6 seed and will play No. 3 seed Purnell Swett at 1 p.m. Saturday. Coach Kim Cain’s baseball Knights are also a No. 6 seed and will also play at 1 p.m. against No. 3 seed Lumberton.

The tournament will continue Monday and Tuesday. Pairings and schedule follow:

Baseball

Saturday

10 a.m. No. 4 Red Springs (6-3) vs. No. 5 St. Pauls (6-4)

1 p.m.: No. 3 Lumberton (6-4) vs No. 6 West Bladen (3-5)

4 p.m. No. 1 Purnell Swett (7-2) vs. No. 8 Hoke County (2-6)

7 p.m. No. 2 Fairmont (10-1) vs No. 7 South Robeson (1-8)

Monday

10 a.m. Red Springs/St. Pauls Loser vs. Purnell Swett/Hoke County Loser

1 p.m. Lumberton/West Bladen Loser vs. Fairmont/South Robeson Loser

4 p.m. Red Springs/St. Pauls Winner vs. Purnell Swett/Hoke County Winner

7 p.m. Lumberton/West Bladen Winner vs. Fairmont/South Robeson Winner

Tuesday

1 p.m. Fifth-Place Game

4 p.m. Third-Place Game

7 p.m. Championship Game

Softball

Saturday

10 a.m. No 4 Lumberton (5-4) vs. No. 5 Red Springs (5-3)

1 p.m. No. 3 Purnell Swett (5-4) vs No. 6 West Bladen (4-4)

4 p.m. No. 1 Hoke County (6-4) vs No. 8 St. Pauls (3-7)

7 p.m. No. 2 South Robeson (5-2) vs No 7 Fairmont (1-5)

Monday

10 a.m. Lumberton/Red Springs Loser vs. Hoke County/St. Pauls Loser

1 p.m. Purnell Swett/West Bladen Loser vs. South Robeson/Fairmont Loser

4 p.m. Lumberton/Red Springs Winner vs. Hoke County/St. Pauls Winner

7 p.m. Purnell Swett/West Bladen Winner vs. South Robeson/Fairmont Winner

Tuesday

1 p.m. Fifth-Place Game

4 p.m. Third-Place Game

7 p.m. Championship Game

Share:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
bladenonline

RELATED ARTICLES