Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bladen Soil and Water Conservation District announces contest winners

The North Carolina Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts sponsors poster, essay, public speaking, computer generated slide show, and computer generated poster contests at District, Area and State levels.

These contests provide students in third through ninth grades opportunities to become aware of and share their concerns for soil and water conservation.  Bladen Soil and Water Conservation District is pleased to announce this year’s District first and second place winners.  First place entries advance to competition at the Area 7 level; Area 7 winners will advance to State Competition.  Bladen Soil and Water District expresses appreciation to this year’s judges, Willie Beard, Supervisor on the Bladen Soil and Water Conservation District; Kelsey Edwards, Bladen County Library director, and Rodney Musselwhite, program technician with Farm Service Agency.

Winners for this year’s contests with the theme, “The Living Soil” are:

CONTEST WINNER SCHOOL
Computer Designed Poster – 9th Grade
1st Place Jessica Evans Paul R. Brown Leadership Academy
Public Speaking 7th & 8th Grades
8th grade-2nd Place Sofia Ramos Paul R. Brown Leadership Academy
8th grade – 1st Place Luke Barber Clarkton School of Discovery
7th Grade-2nd Place TayZion Madison Paul R. Brown Leadership Academy
7th grade- 1st Place Lena Trinidad Clarkton School of Discovery
Slide Show-6th Grade
2nd Place Emma Gryczynski Clarkton School of Discovery
1st Place Anna McMillan Paul R. Brown Leadership Academy
Essay-6th Grade
1st Place Megan Byrd Clarkton School of Discovery
Poster-3rd – 6th Grades
6th Grade-2nd Place Madison Sullivan Emereau Bladen
6th Grade-1st Place Jerrah Babson Clarkton School of Discovery
5th Grade-2nd Place Eliza Waters Elizabethtown Christian Academy
5th Grade-1st Place Macy Potter Emereau Bladen
4th Grade-2nd Place Jaxon Hair Dublin Primary School
4th Grade-1st Place Davion M. Burgess Bladen Lakes Primary School
3rd Grade-2nd Place Faith Kennedy Elizabethtown Christian Academy
3rd Grade-1st Place Cedrick Mckiver, Jr. Bladen Lakes Primary School

 

The first and second place district winners, teachers, judges, and other guests will be recognized at an Awards Luncheon in March at the Cape Fear Vineyard and Winery.  We congratulate all our students for their hard work and success, and thank all the parents and teachers for their continued efforts.

Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.