Press "Enter" to skip to content

Important Recall for Dodge and Chrysler vehicles

Recall-noticeFCA US LLC, formerly the Chrysler Group LLC has sent out an important safety recall. FCA said, “The driver airbag inflator housing in the vehicle may rupture, due to excessive internal pressure, during normal airbag deployment events. This condition is more likely to occur if your vehicle has been exposed to high levels of absolute humidity for extended periods of time. An inflator rupture, during airbag deployment events, could result in metal fragments striking and potentially seriously injuring the vehicle occupants.”

According to FCA US LLC the following vehicles are at risk for the malfunction and are under the recall: 2004 through 2009 model year Dodge RAM 1500/2500/3500 Pickups, 2004 through 2008 model year Dodge Durango, 2007 through 2008 model year Chrysler Aspen, 2005 through 2010 model year Chrysler 200/Dodge Charger/Dodge Magnum, and 2005 through 2011 model year Dodge Dakota vehicles.

According to FCA they intend to repair vehicles free of charge (parts and labor). However, parts required to provide a permanent remedy for this condition are currently not available. FCA is making every effort to obtain these parts as quickly as possible. FCA will be contacting vehicle owners by mail with follow-ups when the remedy parts are available. For more information contact FCA Recall Assistance Center at 800-853-1403.

If you have already experienced this specific condition and have paid to have it repaired, you may visit www.fcarecallreimbursement.com to submit your reimbursement request online.

Share this article using the shortlink: https://bladenonline.com/?p=17936

Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.