05/19/2024
Spread the love

A primary election is needed for some Bladen County races. Thursday, April 28, 2022, begins the 17-day one-stop early voting period for the 2022 statewide primary, ending at 3 p.m., Saturday, May 14, 2022. 

During the early voting period, voters may cast a ballot at any one-stop site in their county. Eligible individuals may register and vote at the same time. Find details about early voting at Vote Early in Person.

Early voting (one-stop) Polling Places for Bladen County are listed below.

Bladen County Board of Elections

301 S CYPRESS ST

ELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337

Spaulding Monroe Cultural Center

508 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR

BLADENBORO, NC 28320

East Arcadia Town Hall

1472 EAST ARCADIA RD

RIEGELWOOD, NC 28456

Tar Heel Municipal Building

14867 NC 87 HWY W

TAR HEEL, NC 28392

Here is a list of candidates who have filed for office as of close at noon, Friday, March 4. (D) is Democrat and (R) is Republican:

BLADEN COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

District 1: Arthur A. Bullock (D)

District 2: Charles Ray Peterson (R), Dawson Singletary (R)

District 3: Cameron McGill (R)

BLADEN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

County-wide (3 seats): Cory Singletary (D), Vince Rozier (D), Sophia Brixey (D), Harfel Davis (D), Dennis R. Edwards (R), Steve Kwiatkowski (R)

District 1: Gary N. Rhoda (D)

District 2: Berry Lewis (R), Ben Lee (R), Mackie Singletary (R)

District 3: Jerome Purdie (D), Keith Locklear (R)

BLADEN COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Althea Dixon Weaver (D), Jason Britt (R), Cristin Hursey (R)

BLADEN COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS

Beverly T. Parks (R)

BLADEN COUNTY SHERIFF

Hakeem Brown (D), Guy W. Childress (D), Gary S. Edwards (R), Jim McVicker (R)

Here is a list of candidates who have filed for federal, state, and judicial offices through March 3:

U.S. SENATE

Democrats: Rett Newton, Constance (Lov) Johnson, Chrelle Booker, Cheri Beasley, Greg Antoine, Alyssia Rose-Katherine Hammond, Tobias LaGrone, Marcus W. Williams, James L. Carr Jr., K.K. Maginnis, Robert Colon

Republicans: Jen Banwart, Ms. Lee A. Brian, Benjamin E. Griffiths, Charles Kenneth Moss, Lichia Sibhatu, Pat McCrory, Drew Bulecza, Ted Budd, Leonard L. Bryant, Kenneth Harper Jr., Mark Walker, Marjorie K. Eastman, David Flaherty, Debora Tshiovo

Libertarian: Shannon W. Bray

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 7: Yushona Midgette (D), Charles E. Evans (D), Steve Miller (D), Charles Graham (D), David Rouzer (R), Max Southworth-Beckwith (R)

N.C. SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE

Seat 3: Lucy Inman (D), Richard Dietz (R)

Seat 5: Sam J. Ervin IV (D), April C. Wood (R), Trey Allen (R), Victoria E. Prince (R)

N.C. COURT OF APPEALS

Seat 8: Julee Tate Flood (R), Carolyn Jennings Thompson (D)

Seat 9: Beth Freshwater Smith (R), Donna Stroud (R), Brad A. Salmon (D)

Seat 10: Gale Murray Adams (D), John M. Tyson (R)

Seat 11: Darren Jackson (D), Michael J. Stading (R), Charlton L. Allen (R)

N.C. STATE SENATE

District 9: Brent Jackson (R)

District 22: William Brisson (R)

N.C. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

Seat 1: Will M. Callihan Jr. (R)

Seat 2: Quintin McGee (D), Preston B. Hilton (R), Bryan Wilson (R)

Seat 7: Sarah McPherson (R)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

District 15: Jon David (R)

The primary election is scheduled for May 17, 2022.

Election Day Polling Places are listed below.

ABBOTTSBURG SUPERETTE – ABBOTTS 4517 NC 211 HWY W, BLADENBORO, NC 28320

DUBLIN COMMUNITY CENTER 120 SECOND ST DUBLIN, NC 28332

BLADENBORO 1-HISTORICAL BUILDING 818 S MAIN ST BLADENBORO, NC 28320

BLADENBORO 2-OLD SPAULDING-MONROE SCHOOL 508 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR BLADENBORO, NC 28320

BROWN MARSH-TOWN HALL 81 N ELM ST CLARKTON, NC 28433

CARVERS CREEK-EAST ARCADIA SCHOOL 21451 NC 87 HWY E RIEGELWOOD, NC 28456

JONES LAKE STATE PARK- CENTRAL 4117 NC 242 HWY N ELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337

COLLY-WHITE LAKE FIRE DEPT 1879 WHITE LAKE DR ELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337

CYPRESS CREEK-HICKORY GROVE FIRE DEPT 132 NC 210 HWY W GARLAND, NC 28441

ELIZABETHTOWN 1-RECREATION DEPARTMENT GYM 803 W KING ST ELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337 ELIZABETHTOWN 

POWELL-MELVIN AG SERVICE CENTER, 450 SMITH CIR ELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337

FRENCHES CREEK-KELLY FIRE DEPARTMENT 18628 NC 53 HWY E KELLY, NC 28448

HOLLOW-MUNICIPAL BUILDING 14867 NC 87 HWY W TAR HEEL, NC 28392

LAKE CREEK-BAY TREE FIRE DEPARTMENT 12717 NC 41 HWY E HARRELLS, NC 28444

TURNBULL-AMMON COMMUNITY BUILDING 120 AMMON COMMUNITY CENTER RD GARLAND, NC 28441

WHITES CREEK-LISBON FIRE DEPARTMENT 2585 WHITE PLAINS CHURCH RD CLARKTON, NC 28433

WHITE OAK-RURITAN BUILDING 9579 NC 53 HWY W WHITE OAK, NC 28399

The general election is set for November 8, 2022.

About Author