[slideshow_deploy id=’54948′]
Photos by Kenneth Armstrong
West Bladen High School held their athletic banquet recently. Many athletes were honored in various
sports.
Football
Offensive Lineman Donald McCullum
Most Improved Award Stefan McDonald
Knight Award Traquan Horne
Offensive Most Valuable Player Malique McDowell
Linebacker Hunter Pait
Outstanding Back Daquan Lennon
Defensive Lineman David Gittens
Defensive Most Valuable Player Idris Najeeullah
All-Conference Stefan McDonald, Malique McDowell, Daquan Lennon, David Gittens
Volleyball
Serving Ace Morgan Schumacher
Knight Award Kassidy Anderson
Knight of Courage Kathryn Schultz
NCHSAA Scholar Athletes: Kassidy Anderson, Laikyn Pait, Kaylee Stevens, Kathryn Schultz
, Lorna Smith, Jenna Dove, Logan Autry, Morgan Schumacher
All-Conference Morgan Schumacher
Boys Basketball
Most Improved Sayaun Dent
Coaches Award Michael Guyton
Defensive Award Malique McDowell
Most Valuable Player Stefan McDonald
All-Conference Stefan McDonald, Sayaun Dent
Girls Basketball
Coaches Award Jenna Dove
Most Improved Akira Grimes
Most Valuable Player Laikyn Pait
All Conference Logan Autry
, Laikyn Pait
Cheerleading
Best All-around Sydney Jackson
Coaches Award Destinee Singletary
Most Valuable Tyrionna Dockery
All-Conference Kayla Hunt, Janessa Richardson
Golf
Most Improved Jon Russ
Coaches Award Ryan Blackmon
Best Stroke Average Sean Smith
Girls Tennis
Knight Award Amber Long
Most improved Freshman Connor Brisson
Most improved Returning Player Madison Singletary
Most Valuable Player Alanna Ludlum
All-Conference Player of the Year Alanna Ludlum
All-Conference Amber Long
All-Conference Honorable mention Rachel Bryan, Haley Dimery
Boys Track
Distance Award Corey McLauglin
Sprinter Award Daquan Lennon
Field Events Issac Arrellano
All-Conference Daquan Lennon
Girls Track
Distance Award Patience Parker
Sprinter Monea Turner
Field Events Kiance Morrison
Boys Soccer
Most Improved Osiel Munoz
Defensive Most Valuable Player Anthony Sebastian
Offensive Most Valuable Player Seth Britt
All-Conference Seth Britt
Girls Soccer
Most Improved Esmeralda Mendoza
Defensive Award Akira Grimes
Offensive Most Valuable Player Jessie Slacks
All-Conference Jessie Slacks
Softball
Most Improved Laikyn Pait
Most Outstanding Alanna Ludlum
Gold Glove Sophia Singletary
Knight Award Logan Autry
All-Conference Laikyn Pait, Alanna Ludlum, Logan Autry
Baseball
Most Improved Jarrett Williams
Coaches Award Chandler Lennon
Defensive Award Seth Britt
Most Valuable Player Jeremy Hunt
All-Conference Jeremy Hunt, Chandler Lennon
Boys Tennis
Most Valuable Player Victor Jacome
Coaches Award Tate Sykes
Most Improved Freshman Joselius Osorio
Most Improved Returner Manuel Arvizu
All-Conference Player of the Year Victor Jacome
All-Conference Matthew Bobby
Knight In Shining Armor Award J.R. McClain
Cody Hammond Award Trent West
Male Athlete of the Year Stefan McDonald
Female Athlete of the Year Lorna Smith
Comeback of the Year Branden Carson