03/05/2024
Spread the love

[slideshow_deploy id=’130435′]
Kenneth Armstrong photos

West Bladen High School held its annual athletic banquet recently. Jimmy Williams was named Senior Male Athlete of the Year and Patience Parker was named Senior Female Athlete of the Year.

Here are the other award winners:

Knight in Shining Amour Award – Rodney Smith

Cody Hammond Award – Nolan Bryant

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award – Scott Bowen

NCHSAA Special Recognition – Scott Bowen, Alise Pait, Jonathon Robinson

Fayetteville Observer 910 Prep Allstar – Glorimar Cruz Pagan

Football
Offensive MVP Award –B.J. Drake
Defensive MVP Award –Jonathon Robinson
Lineman of the Year Award – Oliver Castillo
Leadership Award – Jalen Drew
Rising Star Award – Kerron Washington
Coaches Award – Michael Hepburn
Comeback of the Year Award – Dayron Swindell

Volleyball
MVP Award – Raegan Davis
Coaches Award – Mikayla Winebarger
Knight Award – Patience Parker
Hustle Award – Elizabeth Albright

Men’s Soccer
Offensive MVP Award – Victor Lopez Gomez
Defensive MVP Award – Angel Martinez Munoz
Most Improved Award – Kenni Bravo Verdugo

Women’s Tennis
MVP Award – Conner Brisson
Coaches Award – Savannah Lee
Most Improved Award – Mireya Sandoral-Barrios

Men’s basketball
MVP Award – Jimmy Williams
Coaches Award – Geraldo Reyes
Knight Award – Jonathon Robinson

Women’s Basketball
MVP Award – Patience Parker
Team above Self Award – Elizabeth Albright

Cheerleading
Coaches Award – Morgan Babson
Best All Around Cheerleader – Glorimar Cruz-Pagan
MVP Award – Katelyn Willoughby

Golf
Low Score Award – Evan Richardson
Coaches Award – Wyatt Bordeaux
Most Improved Award – Chad Garner

Men’s Track
Best in Field Events Award – Jonathon Robinson
Best Sprinter Award – Masai Carroway
Best Distance Award – Trenton Lyons
Most Outstanding Athlete Award – Tyre Boykin

Women’s Track
Best in Field Events Award – Jamil Bostic
Best Sprinter Award – Tarea Lucy
Best Distance Award – Hannah Bobby
Most Outstanding Athlete Award – Patience Parker

Women’s Soccer
Offensive MVP Award – Melennie Hernandez
Defensive MVP Award – Alyssa Smith
Coaches Award – Brinkley Collier
Knight Award – Glorimar Cruz-Pagan

Men’s Tennis
MVP Award – Joseluis Osorio
Coaches Award – Desmond Lesane
Most Improved Award – Logan Lewis

Softball
CO MVP Award – Abby Dawson
CO MVP Award – Kyla Reed
Offensive Award – Alara Cashwell
Defensive Award – Madison Collins
Lady Knight Award – Carley Dawson

Baseball
MVP Award – Scott Bowen
Most Improved Award – Dawson Bryan
Defensive Award – Logan West
Coaches Award – Trey Storms

 

About Author