Press "Enter" to skip to content

HCA’s Wins Big at the 28TH Annual Beta Convention

Contributed

Natalie H. Pope with Harrell’s Christian Academy announced HCA’s students received a numerous amount of awards at the State Beta Club Convention held in Greensboro, North Carolina this month. Some of the award winning students are raising funds to attend the National Beta State Convention scheduled to be held in Texas during the month of June.

During the  Junior and Senior Beta Conventions held in February the following awards were won by HCA students.

Feb. 4-5, 2020
BOOK BATTLE ELEMENTARY
1st Place
Davis Rogers
Rivers Robinson
Gracie Brice

CAMPAIGN SKIT JUNIOR
1st Place

CREATIVE WRITING JUNIOR
1st Place: Lexie Sawvel

DRAWING ELEMENTARY
3rd Place: Will Owens
DRAWING JUNIOR
2nd Place: Caiden Sutton

ENGINEERING ELEMENTARY
2nd Place
Channing Jackson
Piper Nelson
Jack DuBose
Magdalene Parker
Wilson Clifton

FIBER ARTS ELEMENTARY
5th Place: Windsor Farrior
FIBER ARTS JUNIOR
2nd Place: Jase William Blanchard

GOLDEN TICKET RECIPIENTS
Camryn Fussell
Molly Hilton
Ella Campbell
Lexi Bass
Jewell CarrLexie Sawvel
Mary Willow Rumbold

JEWELRY ELEMENTARY
5th Place: Piper Nelson

NORTH CAROLINA STATE JUNIOR BETA PRESIDENT
Hudson Griffin

LANGUAGE ARTS 5TH GRADE
1st Place: Kailey Pope

MARKETING &  COMMUNICATIONS ELEMENTARY
1st Place: Harrells Christian Academy
Will Owens
Noah Tanner
Makayla Stallings
Trey Owens
Walker Clifton

PERFORMING ARTS SOLO, DUO, TRIO ELEMENTARY
1st Place: Clara Glynn Hill

PERFORMING ARTS; GROUP TALENT
2nd Place

POETRY ELEMENTARY
5th Place: Hutchens Glenn

QUIZ BOWL ELEMENTARY
1st Place
Davis Rogers
Gracie Brice
Rivers Robinson
Kailey Pope

ROBOTICS ELEMENTARY
4th Place
Miller Ludlum
Brantley Frederick(not pictured in group photo)
Caleb Kirven
Noah Tanner

Sammy Martin
Walker Clifton
Oakley Brice

SCIENCE 4TH GRADE
5th Place: Oakley Brice

SCULPTURE ELEMENTARY

3rd Place: Windsor Farrior

SOCIAL STUDIES 5TH GRADE
4th Place: Wilson Clifton

SONGFEST JUNIOR
3rd Place

SPEECH ELEMENTARY
2nd Place: Hutchens Glenn

THREE DIMENSIONAL DESIGN ELEMENTARY
3rd Place Dodge Pope
Luke Weeks

TWO DIMENSIONAL DESIGN ELEMENTARY
1st Place
Eve Bradlee Hardison
Emma DuBose

WOODWORKING ELEMENTARY
3rd Place: Magdalene Parker

WOODWORKING JUNIOR
2nd Place: Mabel Rose Parker

82ND ANNUAL BETA CONVENTION – SENIOR

February 6-7, 2020

CHARACTER PERFORMANCE
3rd Place

CLUB TRADING PIN
3rd Place

COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION I
1st Place: Max Dilello

FIBER ARTS DIVISION II
4th Place: Jeana Grace Bowker

FRESHMAN PROBLEM SOLVING
3rd Place: Amber Jones, Max Dilello, Emma Wells, Maggianna Rivenbark

GOLDEN TICKET RECIPIENTS
Kensley Blanchard, Emma Wells

LIVING LITERATURE
2nd Place – “The Crucible”

PERFORMING ARTS GROUP
4th Place – “The Little Mermaid”

SOCIAL STUDIES 9TH GRADE
2nd Place: Max Dilello

FRENCH – NC State Beta Competition
5th Place: Jeana Grace Bowker

Following are the photos contributed:

Related Article:

NC Junior Beta Clubs, Youth Ambassadors work together to make a difference

Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.