05/21/2024
Spread the love

ELIZABETHTOWN – Senior Karli Priest was named the Female Athlete of the Year, and senior Zamar Lewis was selected as the Male Athlete of the Year Wednesday night as East Bladen honored its athletes with an awards ceremony.

Other major award winners included:

Scoop Campbell Award – Laila Smith


Russell Priest Award – Zach Sholar


Joe Bostic Award – Masion Brooks


Lacy West Award – Davion Lewis


Wade Taylor Award – AnnaGrey Heustess

Award winners for individual sports follow:

Women’s Tennis

Doubles Most Valuable Player – Ashlyn Williams
Doubles Most Valuable Player – Leah McGill
Singles Most Valuable Player – Reese Hester

Volleyball


Most Valuable Player – Acee Campbell
Most Valuable Player – AnnaGrey Heustess
Most Improved – Miriam DeVane

Football

Most Valuable Player – Masion Brooks
Offensive Award – Zamar Lewis
Offensive Award – Zac Williams
Defensive Award – Jordan Mathis
Defensive Award – Jadon Pridgen
Coaches Award – Alex Post

Men’s Soccer

Most Valuable Player – Malcolm Bolden
Defensive Most Valuable Player – Omar Atkinson
Defensive Most Valuable Player – Lee Barnes
Coaches Award – Nathan Howell
Coaches Award – Tyreon Graham
Iron Eagle – Erik Hildago

Cheerleading


Most Valuable Player Football – Ziair Antone
Coaches Award Football – Nyirah Smith
Most Valuable Player Basketball – Trinity Ross
Coaches Award Basketball – Amari Coaxum
Janice Martin Award – Lacy Young

Cross Country


Most Valuable Player – Juanito Alvarado
Most Valuable Player – Gabriella Bray

Women’s Basketball


Most Valuable Player – Laila Smith
Most Valuable Player – Maegan Burney
Offensive Player of the Year – NeNe Ward
Defensive Player of the Year – Karli Priest
Coaches Award – AnnaGrey Heustess
Coaches Award – Brianna Phillips

Men’s Basketball


Most Valuable Player – Malcolm Bolden
Most Valuable Player – Jacob Nixon
Most Valuable Player – Zamar Lewis

Men’s Tennis

Most Valuable Player – Jair McElveen
Most Valuable Player – Conner Padrick

Golf


Most Valuable Player – Bailey Williams
Most Valuable Player – Chase Knight
Most Improved – Caleb Scruggins

Baseball


Most Valuable Player – Evan Pait
Offensive Player of the Year – Zamar Lewis
Defensive Player of the Year – Marlan Davis
Iron Eagle Award – Garrison Tatum
Coaches Award – Jake Futrell

Men’s Track


Most Valuable Player – Omarion Atkinson
Coaches Award – Chace Butler

Women’s Track


Most Valuable Player – Reema Virden
Coaches Award – Ariel Cromartie

Softball

Most Valuable Player – Karli Priest
Coaches Award – AnnaGrey Heustess
Coaches Award – Laura Davisson
Coaches Award – Emma Turbeviile

Women’s Soccer
Offensive Award – NeNe Ward
Offensive Award – Jackie Medina-Leal
Defensive Award – Zoe Smith
Defensive Award – Gabby Rebollar
Player of the Year – Molly Evans
Player of the Year – Acee Campbell
Player of the Year – Heidi Rebollar
Leadership Award – Cydney Campbell
Leadership of the Award – Reese Hester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Author