05/24/2024
Spread the love

ROCKY POINT – East Bladen’s girls rode a strong showing in the hurdles and relays to a 4th place finish, while the East boys did well in the relays and the discus to place 5th in the boys’ meet at the 5th Waccamaw Conference track & field meet of the season Thursday at Heide Trask High.

Host Heide Trask won the girls meet with 159 points followed by Pender (138), Whiteville (127), East Bladen (61), West Columbus (21) and East Columbus (2).

Trask also won the boys meet with 173 points followed by Whiteville (97), Pender (92), South Columbus (74), East Bladen (35), West Columbus (32) and East Columbus (8).

The Eagle boys didn’t win any events, but junior Dominick Collins posted a 2nd place finish in the 400 meters, and senior Jaden Pridgen claimed 2nd place in the discus.

In the girls meet, junior Laila Smith won the 100 meter hurdles, and sophomore teammate Ariel Cromartie finished 2nd in the same race. Senior Layla Lent finished 2nd in the 300-meter hurdles.

The Lady Eagle 4×200 meter relay team (Trinity Kemp, Zahreonna Baldwin, Nyasia Banks, Cromartie and Smith) won their event.

The complete East Bladen results for the meet follow:

Boys

200 Meters – 10. Jayden Hawkins 25.31.

400 Meters – 2. Dominick Collins 54.38; 7. Xavier Potts 59.2; Kaden McKoy 1:03.84; 19. Ahmbric Cooper 1:09.30.

1600 Meters – 10. Jacob Caulder 6:02.34.

3200 Meters – 9. Caulder 13:37.69.

4×200 Meter Relay – 3. East Bladen 1:34.42.

4×400 Meter Relay – 3. East Bladen 4:12.72.

4×800 Meter Relay – 5. East Bladen 10:31.71.

High Jump – 4. Collins 5-04.0.

Discus – 2. Jaden Pridgen 117-00; 8. Kenneth Rhodie 85-05; 9. Gereal Maye 76-09; 10. Malik Banks 70-10; 19. Jaamir Stephens 61-01.

Shot Put – 5. Dashon Campbell 33-09; 7. Banks 31-04; 16. Borza 27-00.5; 18. Stephens 24-10.

Boys Team Scores – 1. Heide Trask 173, 2. Whiteville 97, 3. Pender 92, 4. South Columbus 74, 5. East Bladen 35, 6. West Columbus 32, 7. East Columbus 8.

Girls

100 Meters – 4. Nyasia Banks 13.67; 8. Trinity Kemp 13.86; 13. Zahreonna Baldwin 14.47; 21. Tanaisha McKoy 16.84; 22. Mariah Ward 16.97.

200 Meters – 8. Lavonia Cromartie 30.30; 11.Kemp 30.54.

400 Meters – 6. Allysa Stringfield 1:18.93; 7. Zkya Drake 1:20.82; 8. Tyliah Freeman 1:23.14.

100 Meter Hurdles – 1. Laila Smith 18.25; 2. Ariel Cromartie 19.43 5. Layla Lent 20.87.

300 Meter Hurdles – 2. Lent 1:01.04.

4×100 Meter Relay – 3. East Bladen (Kemp, Banks, Baldwin, Ariel Cromartie, Smith) 53.84.

4×200 Meter Relay – 1. East Bladen (Kemp, Baldwin, Banks, Cromartie, Smith) 1:54.27.

4×400 Meter Relay – 3. East Bladen (Leach, Malay’jah Gillespie, Freeman, Drake) 5:11.15.

Long Jump – 4. Naiherna Leach 12-05.5; 10. Lent 11-06.5.

Triple Jump – 5. Lent 27-01.5.

Discus – 10. Jamiya Peterson 54-02; 17. Kimiya McDowell 41-02; 19. Ta’mani Brown 35-06.

Shot Put – 8. Peterson 22-06; 12. McDowell 20-05; 20. Brown 15-02.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Heide Trask 159, 2. Pender 138, 3. Whiteville 127, 4. East Bladen 61, 5. West Columbus 21, 6. East Columbus 2.

About Author