04/22/2019
  • 11:35 am Updated news about Bladen County Election Investigations
  • 1:54 pm Happy trails to you, Erin Smith
  • 8:55 am Bladenboro Town Board to meet
  • 8:33 am The Cross marks celebration of Easter
  • 8:21 am Thoughts While Shaving
  • 8:13 am This Day in History for April 22
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Photos by Kenneth Armstrong

FAIRMONT – Whiteville edged East Bladen 90-87 Thursday in a Three Rivers Conference 4-team meet. West Columbus was third with 15 points followed by Fairmont with 11 points.

The Lady Wolfpack dominated the hurdles by 26 points and held a 5-point advantage in the sprints, while the Lady Eagles won all four relays and posted a 15-point advantage in the field events.

Whiteville won the boys meet with 128 points followed by East Bladen with 51 points, Fairmont (31) and West Columbus (5).

Winning events for the East Bladen girls were: sophomore Makia Johnson, 100 meters (13.21); junior Rachel Hurrell, 800 meters (3:02); junior Lakendra Jones, discus (69-0); junior Alicia McKiver, long jump, (12-02).

Also winning for the Lady Eagles were: 4×800 meter relay team (13:04); 4×200 meter relay team (2:04); 4×100 meter relay team (55.46); 4×400 meter relay team (4:43).

Sophomore Cody Long won the discus throw for the Eagle boys (100-10). Second-place finishers for the East boys included: 4×800 meter relay team (9:49); 4×200 meter relay team (1:39); 4×100 meter relay team (46.26); 4×400 meter relay team (3:58).

Junior Wisdom Northern finished second in both the 300 meter hurdles (48.67) and the long jump (15-06) for the Eagles. Northern placed third in the triple jump (31-11).

Claiming second-place points for the Lady Eagles were: junior Vianey Estrada, 1600 meters (7:27); junior Alicia McKiver, 400 meters (1:09.28); sophmore Nacaela Melvin, long jump (8-04).

Racking up third-place points for the East Bladen girls were: junior Teronda Autry, 400 meters (1:11.77); junior Vena Metz, 800 meters (3:17); sophmore Hannah Wheeless, 3200 meters (22:24); freshman Tatianna McElveen, shot put (26-09).

Scoring third-place points for the Eagle boys were sophmore A. J. Smith in both the 1600 meters (5:09) and 800 meters (2:25).

East Bladen junior ZaQuis Leach finished fourth in the 200 meters (24.07), and junior Kaleb Robbins was fourth in both the triple jump (30-0) and long jump (15-03).

Leach was fifth in the 100 meters (11.27), and Robbins was fifth in the 300 meter hurdles (54.49). Other fifth-place finishers for the Eagles were junior Tayshaun Berkeley in the 400 meters (57.82) and junior David Rohrbacher in both the 3200 meters (19:23) and triple jump (26-0).

Lady Eagle sophomore Sammi Jiang placed fourth in both the 1600 meters (8:23) and 800 meters (3:37). Sophomore Lexus Smith was fourth in both the discus (64-04) and the shot put (26-06). Hurrell was fourth in the 400 meters (1:16.98), and freshman Aniya McKoy was fourth in the 200 meters (30.26).

East Bladen freshman Azariah Rhodie captured fifth-place points in both the 100 meters (14.26) and 200 meters (31.39). Wheeless finished fifth in the 1600 meters (8:56).

Share:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
bladenonline

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT