Press "Enter" to skip to content

West Bladen’s Girls Track Team Wins First Meet

Photos by Kenneth Armstrong

ROCKY POINT – West Bladen’s girls track team won the first girls meet in school history Thursday. The Lady Knights racked up 81 points to win the meet by 40 points over Union.

Union’s 41.5 points edged East Bladen by a half point to take second place. Heide Trask was fourth with 35 points.

West Bladen’s boys team, who won their first meet ever earlier in the season, placed second Thursday with 67 points behind Trask’s 88 points. East Bladen finished third with 64.5 points, and Union tallied 30 points.

Winning their individual events for West Bladen’s girls were: Alexis Corrothers in the 100 meter dash, Kiance Morrisey in the discus, Jamil Best in the triple jump, the 4×200 meter relay team, the 4×400 meter relay team and the 4×100 meter relay team.

Winning individual events for East Bladen’s girls were: the 4×800 meter relay team, Shamyra Hogan in both the 110 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles and Kabara Moore in the 400 meter dash.

Winning individual events for West Bladen’s boys were: Victor Lopez in the 800 meter run, John Bowen in the high jump, Justin Best in the 300 meter hurdles, the 4×200 meter relay team, the 4×400 meter relay team and the 4×100 meter relay team.

Winning individual events for East Bladen’s boys were: Atlas Goss in both the discus and the shot put, James Monk in the 1600 meter run, and Eian Hines in the long jump.

Boys

4×200 Meter Relay 
1 West Bladen 1:37
2 East Bladen 1:39.3

100 Meter Dash
4 Travaris Carter EB 11.5

Discus Throw
1 Atlas Goss EB 130-4
2 Issac Arellano WB 107-1
3 Jody Hammond EB 104-9

110 Meter Hurdles
3 Justin Best WB 20-1
4 Masai Carroway WB 21.5

800 Meter Run
1 Victor Lopez WB 2:32.5
4 Bryan Padilla WB 2:42.6

High Jump
1 John Bowen WB 5-6
2 Malik Hogan EB 5-4
3 James Monk EB 5-0

4×400 Meter Relay
1 West Bladen 5:13
2 East Bladen 5:16.9

Shot Put
1 Atlas Goss EB 45-1
3 Christopher Council WB 43-0
4 Issac Arellano WB 39-6
5 Caleb Strait EB 37-8

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Justin Best WB 46.8
4 Keymon Cromartie EB 49.4

4×800 Meter Relay
2 East Bladen 10:09
3 West Bladen 10:44

1600 Meter Run
1 James Monk EB 5:11.2
3 Justin Nickle WB 5:44.9

Triple Jump
4 Kerron Washington WB 36-4

4×100 Meter Relay
1 West Bladen 46.4
2 East Bladen 46.7

400 Meter Dash
2 A. J. Wynn EB 58.5
3 Kerron Washington WB 59.0

200 Meter Dash
3 Travaris Carter EB 23.5

3200 Meter Run
2 Michael Hepburn WB 12:53

Long Jump
1 Eian Hines EB 21-1
3 John Bowen WB 18-1
5 Malik Hogan EB 17-11

Boys Team Scores
1 Heide Trask 88.5 points
2 West Bladen 67
3 East Bladen 64.5
4 Union 30

Girls

4×200 Meter Relay
1 West Bladen 1:59.6
2 East Bladen 2:07.5

100 Meter Dash
1 Alexis Corrothers WB 13.6
2 Patience Parker WB 13.7
3 Lomia Jeffries WB 13.7

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Shamyra Hogan EB 21.0
3 Alexis Ray WB 22.2
4 Amiya Williams WB 23.3

Discus Throw
1 Kiance Morrisey WB 63-7
2 Callie Lewis WB 63-6
4 Tykia Deloatch WB 44-7
5 Alana King WB 42-3

4×400 Meter Relay
1 West Bladen 5:13.0
2 East Bladen 5:16.9

Shot Put
2 Kiance Morrisey WB 22-4
3 Callie Lewis WB 20-3
4 Tykia Deloatch WB 20-1
5 Shyante Bowler EB 20-0

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Shamyra Hogan EB 1:01.2

4×800 Meter Relay
1 East Bladen 14:14

Triple Jump
1 Jamil Bostic WB 25-4.25

4×100 Meter Relay
1 West Bladen 57.0
2 East Bladen 58.7

400 Meter Dash
1 Kabara Moore EB 1:17.9
2 Alexis Ray WB 1:19.7
3 Amiyah Williams WB 1;20.7
4 Shianne Adkins EB 1:21.1

200 Meter Dash
2 Patience Parker WB 30.8
4 Nequasia Lennon WB 32.3
5 Latavia Bullock EB 32.3

Long Jump
3 Chassity Lacy WB 10-5
4 Nequasia Lennon WB 9-8.5
5 Leedenasia Cotton EB 9-6

Girls High Jump
1 Autumn Lockamy, East Bladen

Girls Team Scores
1 West Bladen 81.5 points
2 Union 41.5
3 East Bladen 41
4 Heide Trask 35

Share:
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.