05/23/2019
  • 12:00 am Bladen County Recreation Dixie Boys Baseball Schedule
  • 11:54 pm Elizabethtown DYB Majors Tournament: Cubs 10, Braves 9
  • 11:40 pm Elizabethtown DYB Coach-Pitch Tournament: Mets Defeated Royals
  • 11:00 pm This Day in History for May 23
  • 10:52 pm Educators, Child Care Owners Urge Legislators to Close Health Care Coverage Gap
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
West Bladen High School Logo

CERRO GORDO – Both the West Bladen girls and boys teams finished second to Whiteville Tuesday in a Three Rivers Conference track & field meet.

Whiteville posted 127 points in the boys meet to defeat West Bladen (97.67), East Columbus (51.33), West Columbus (40) and South Columbus (23). The Whiteville girls racked up 163 points followed by West Bladen (81), South Columbus (51), East Columbus (12) and West Columbus (8).

Junior Tyre Boykin won three events to lead the Knight boys. Boykin took first place in the 100 meter dash (11.22), 200 meter dash (23.42) and the triple jump (40-0). Junior Davian Willis-Howard tallied first place points for the Knights in the 300 meter hurdles (45.27).

Willis-Howard also finished second in the 110 meter hurdles (17.76). The Knights also received second-place points from the 4×800 meter (9:57), 4×200 meter (1:35.75) and 4×400 meter (3:48) relay teams.

Knight sophomore Abdul Taylor scored second-place points in the 300 meter hurdles (46.67), tallied third-place points in the 110 meter hurdles (18.51) and was fourth in the 400 meter dash (57.66).

West Bladen freshman A. J. Brown finished third in both the 800 meter run (2:28) and high jump (5-0). Other third-place Knight finishers included: sophomore Shyron Adams in the 400 meter dash (56.01): sophomore Donovan Stone in the high jump (5-0); sophomore Jerry Kericus in the shot put (35-10).

Fourth-place finishers for the Knights were: junior Jacob Bryan in the1600 meter run (5:33); sophomore Nathaniel Davis in the 800 meter run (2:29); sophomore Shyron Adams in the long jump (18-01).

Scoring fifth-place points for West Bladen were: freshman Zaidarius McKenzie in the 300 meter hurdles (52.67); junior Jacob Bryan in the 800 meter run (2:30); senior Kerron Washington in the triple jump (35-01); sophomore Albert Palanco in the shot put (34-02.5); junior Tra’shawn Ballard in the discus (81-09).

Sophomore Tinyauh Rhoda and junior Alyssa Bell led the scoring for the Lady Knights. Rhoda won the 400 meter dash (1:07), finished second in the triple jump (29-07.5), took third place in both the 100 meter dash (13.18) and long jump (13-04.25) and was fourth in the 200 meter dash (28.66).

Bell won the 800 meter run (3:11), finished second in the 1600 meter run (7:53) and fourth in the 400 meter dash (1:16). The Lady Knight 4×800 meter relay team won their event (13:35). Sophomore Ramonia Whitaker scored second-place points in both the shot put (26-08) and discus (59-09).

West Bladen freshman Jamiyah Melvin-Hall finished second in the discus (59-09) and fourth in the shot put (23-04.5). Junior teammate Victory Crawford was third in the 400 meter dash (1:13) and fourth in the long jump (11-01).

Senior Kiance Morrisey placed fourth in the 100 meter hurdles (21.56) and fifth in the 300 meter hurdles (59.56). Sophomore Hannah Bobby finished fourth in the 1600 meter run (8:02) and fifth in the 800 meter run (3:23).

Others scoring fourth-place points for the Lady Knights were the 4×100 meter relay team (47.79) and junior Samaria Grant in the discus (56-08). Freshman Hannah Davis tallied fifth-place points in the 100 meter hurdles (25.37).

Share:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
bladenonline

RELATED ARTICLES